CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 859878

Ms. Judith M. Lubman
Lubman And Company
816 The Hearst Building
San Francisco, CA 94103

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag and a cotton dishtowel from China.

Dear Ms. Lubman:

In your letter dated January 18, 1991, on behalf of Williams-Sonoma, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. Article # LUB820 is a satchel style travel bag constructed of cotton canvas textile materials with leather trim. The bag is lined with textile materials and measures approximately 15" x 11" x 8". The item features double leather carrying handles and closes by means of double buckle-type fasteners and a metal slide fastener. Article #S/17-18-19-29, is a dish towel made of 100% cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 19 2/8 inches by 30 1/8 inches. All four edges are hemmed and it has stripes and a rooster jacquard figured design. The applicable subheading for article #LUB820, the travel bag of cotton canvas textile materials, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for article #S/17-18-19-29, the dish towel of 100% cotton textile materials, will be 6302.91.0035, HTS, which provides bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton...other: towels: jacquard figured. The duty rate will be 10.5 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

Item 6302.91.0035 falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport